A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take motrin and napoxen sodium simultaneously?

2 doctor answers
Dr. TORY MCJUNKIN
18 years experience Pain Management
Motrin safety: No. They are both in the same medicine class, nsaids. They have very similar mechanisms of action and both can cause gastritis or bleeding in your gut. In addition to this, they are both metabolized by your kidneys and if you take too much can cause kidney damage.
Answered on Feb 22, 2016
Dr. Ricardo Borrego
Specializes in Anesthesiology
No: Both drugs are nsaid's and can have a greater irritating effect on your gastric lining.
Answered on Jul 30, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
OTC pain relief: OTC pain relievers are often not entirely effective at managing tooth pain. You may be better off calling your Dentist and asking him/her to prescrib ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Absolutely not: There is a very strong possibility if you are allergic to one, you are allergic to both.
2
2 comments
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Braces on legs? Braces on teeth? You can take these as needed for pain.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Yes, you can: but to take Tylenol (acetaminophen) instead is better. Naproxen and Motrin are NSAIDs the same group. You should not use naproxen if you have a histor ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month