A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i get a faint positive hpt before implantation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: Unless its a false positive; you cannot detect HCG at all until several days after implantation.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Testing too soon: How would anyone know they had implantation. This is without symptoms in almost all cases. Testing before one has missed a period is a fool hardy th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Holden
34 years experience Fertility Medicine
Faintness when stand: You should not delay being seen by a doctor. These symptoms may indicate a very serious underlying condition.
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about two weeks for the embryo to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
10-12 days: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about two weeks for the embryo to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month