U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

will i be able to swap breast implants for smaller ones?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Cohen
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: But you may have residual droop depending on your age, child bearing history, and change in size.
Dr. Husam Elias
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Yes: Breast implant replacement can be done to achieve smaller breast using smaller implants, internal implant pocket work may need to be done to reduce the size otherwise known as capsulorrhaphy. If the skin is loose or sagging then a breastlift may need to be done as well.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes: Depending on the patient's specific situation and goals, breast implants may be able to be simply “swapped” out for smaller ones. However, often, adjustment of the surrounding breast implant pockets and/or breast lifting may be necessary at the time of the revisionary breast surgery. Much will depend on the patient's physical examination, life circumstances since initial surgery, and goals.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes but may lift/tuk: Depending on the extent of downsizing you may require a lift (mastopexy) or capsulorrhaphy to decrease the size of the pocket. This will be discussed with your plastic surgeon after reviewing your measurements and desired goals, .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What causes chest pain when taking deep breaths and when swallowing food?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have chest pain after running?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 52-year-old female asked:

Having pains to my ribs right side and sorness to touch?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

How common is change in size of breasts for a woman?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Very: All women have breast changes with weight gain, age, breast feeding, periods and weight loss.
A 39-year-old member asked:

When you go to the gynecologist do they have to do the breast exam?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
No but should: They don't have to do it if you refuse that portion of the exam but it is a normal part of a complete history and physical examination and a sign of a thorough physician.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 20, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
