A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is sprintec and yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) safe to take together?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: You do not need to take two different birth control pills. Both are good choices but only one is needed.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Having irregular bleeding in the first 1-2 cycles of birth control pills is common. That's because the hormones in the pill are coming into balance wi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: But you need to see your doctor and get prescribed the correct amount of brand name T4 replacement to get your thyroid levels back to normal.
A member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Gene Kaplan
51 years experience Pediatrics
Estrogen: Estrogens can help or hurt, even when properly used! if it is not good in pregnancy (as this get's an "x" rating there), it's probably not good when ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: As long as you take them once per day the effectiveness is unchanged.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month