U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

can i have wine if i'm on femara (letrozole)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Yes if you have to h: We discourage alcohol use for patients with cancer who are taking treatment. But one glass of wine occasionally is acceptable and relatively harmless.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can you take femara (letrozole) with mucinix?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: You can take both.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can I drink a glass of wine while taking femara (letrozole)?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: Heavy alcohol consumption combined with Femara (letrozole) may be bad for your liver, but one glass of wine on occasion should have no serious effect.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Have there been any adverse interactions between femara (letrozole) and grapefuit?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Indirectly: There is a substance in grapefruit that disables the enzyme responsible for metabolizing estrogen in our bodies; therefore, eating grapefruit may increase the body's levels of estrogen. Femara (letrozole) is used to inhibit the production of estrogen in the body as a treatment for hormone-sensitive breast cancer. Therefore, eating grapefruit in these circumstances may counteract what you are treating.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Is letrozole different from tamoxifen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Yes.: Tamoxifen is a selective estrogen receptor modulator; Letrozole is an aromatase inhibitor. Both drugs are used to treat hormone-positive breast cancer patients. However, Letrozole can only be used after menopause. Furthermore, tamoxifen can also be used to prevent breast cancer in high-risk women.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

What are some alternate medicines for femara (letrozole)?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deanna Attai
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See full answer: Currently the alternatives to Femara (also known as letrozole) are Arimidex (anastrozole) and Aromasin (exemestane). All 3 belong to a class of medications known as aromatase inhibitors and can help reduce the risk of breast cancer recurrence. Another type of medication, tamoxifen, is known as a selective estrogen receptor modulator, or serm - it is primarily used in premenopapusal women.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 52-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
