U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can switching from tysabri (natalizumab) to tecfidera wash out period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Comments: Current opinion is best to have as brief a washout as possible, as relapse or rebound can readily occur by 3 months if another medication has not been started. You need to be aware, if you have positive anti-JCV antibody test, that Tecfidera can also cause PML infection, and a different med may be preferable. Discuss with MS specialist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 18, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
