U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

could i have mallet finger if i have finger pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Rheumatology 52 years experience
No: A mallet finger is a deformity of the finger caused by damage to the extensor tendon. Pain only without deformity is not a mallet finger.
Dr. Steven Brown
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
Where is pain: Mallet finger is a rupture of the extensor tendon at the level of the distal interphalyngeal joint requiring 6-8 weeks of splinting for tendon to heal. Primary symptom is inability to extend the distal phalynx with some swelling not pain. Seek a hand surgical evaluation.
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Mallet finger: Pain is one symptom, a droopy joint is seen CommonRX is 8 week of full time and 4weeks of night time and part time activity splinting on the distal joint only . One can work with a mallet fingersplinted . Dirk Nowitzki played in the 2011 nba finals with this injury. But he had a full time trainer http://handcenterwma.blogspot.com/2011/11/mallet-finger-baseball-finger.html
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Provided original answer
Nov 17, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 17, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
