A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can hydrocortisone cream be used to lighten anal skin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Steckelman
Specializes in Pediatrics
NO: Not that i know.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
32 years experience Dermatology
Dry Skin: Have your doctor write for Elidel (pimecrolimus) Cream which is anti -inflammatory but not a steroid. Since Elidel (pimecrolimus) Cream is not a stero ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Danger: No. Please do not use Hydrocortisone cream on your skin to lighten it. This is a steroid cream and is in no way similar to the hydroquione product.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
29 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: however if your symptoms do not resolve after 2 wks, i would see your Dr to determine the cause. There are several causes: hemorrhoids, pinworms etc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
25 years experience Dermatology
Yes: While the typical otc Hydrocortisone creams are usually 1/2 %, no more than 1% it is still possible to develop side effects with overuse with them. T ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month