A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is gym beneficial for girls at the age 21 to increase height.?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely to help: At 21 your growth centers have likely closed so don't expect to grow taller.If you want to know for sure an x-ray of your wrist & hand can be analysed for bone maturity & tell if the growth centers remain open to new growth.
Answered on Oct 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Keith Ramsey
35 years experience Adolescent Medicine
16 years for most: Most girls, not all, stop growing by about 16 years. It is more accurate to go by the age of her first period. They almost always stop growing by 3 ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Varies: Most girls will be done at 16 but some finish later depending on the status of their growth centers. If open, they can grow more (xrays can verify) in ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
47 years experience Pediatrics
Height: I don't believe these activities has anything to do with increasing your hight. Good luck.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Height: Height is genetically determined, so chances are you will also be on the short side. A girl's growth can continue to 18-21 years of age
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month