A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

If a corpus luteum cyst ruptures do you need progesterone?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not usually: If that occurs and the pregnancy is lost, then the md will consider Progesterone for the next pregnancy.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Corpus luteum: It is normal to have a corpus luteum in early pregnancy. It is what produces the Progesterone that supports the early pregnancy
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Hanna
34 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: These hormones can work independently. The elevated Progesterone will delay the slough of the thickened lining. The ling will slough and your perio ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nurit Winkler
25 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Yes: Yes, even in the presence of a corpus luteum the body is still producing estrogen.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: If the sonographic appearance of the 8 cm asymptomatic ovarian cyst is "suggestive of a benign lesion" and you and your MFM Ob are not suspecting a ma ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month