U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 27-year-old female asked:

doc please tell how to know whether i am carrying a boy or a girl other than ultrasound.home method to detect. i am very very tensed these days abt baby?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Why so tensed?: There is no reliable home method to determine the sex of your baby. While it is common these days to determine gender via ultrasound, my wife & i chose not to do this with our children- we waited til birth to find out. Why are you so tensed? How would learning if your baby is a boy or girl reduce your tension? If it is important then get an ultrasound, but this is not reliable until 18 weeks.
Dr. Shariq Refai
Psychiatry 13 years experience
One way to know: The only way to know the sex of the baby is through ultrasound. Just get regular follow ups and monitored by you physician so that you have a healthy baby whether it be a boy or a girl.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
None available: There are many myths about babies heartbeat,position, string tests, etc and all of them work exactly half the time as you would with a guess. There are ways to tell when it is medically necessary.Otherwise you will know when it happens.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can I breastfeed my baby if I have mastitis?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 45-year-old female asked:

Been trying for a baby for a while now would pro seed help me? If this don't work what drug can I take , my partner taken a sperm test already and ok

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shital Hubli
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Trying to conceive: You do not mention how long you have been trying. After 35 year of age if you have been trying to conceive for 4-6 months and have not succeded it is recommended that you seek professional help. Preseed is a sperm friendly lubricant that helps to relieve the vaginal dryness but does not aid in fertility. Gynecologists recommend this as the other lubricants are not sperm friendly.
Philippines
A 26-year-old female asked:

What will be the effect if you did not complete the vaccination of your baby?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
