A 16-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what could a lump in the tongue.its inside the tongue.and its hard and small.im 16.and the only thing i can think of is cancer.im so scared.no tabacco?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Travis Titlow
39 years experience Dentistry
Need more info: It could be nothing serious or it could be serious. Please get it checked by a dentist or doctor. It is probably from trauma like biting your tongue or some other injury, but it could also be serious.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
29 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Lots of things: Most of which are benign. Oral cancer in a 16 Y.O. Who does not use tobacco is extremely rare. It could be cyst or even thyroid tissue. I'd see an ent. Depending on your exam, the ENT may order a ct or mri.
Answered on May 23, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Kari Sakurai
31 years experience Dentistry
See your dentist: Your dentist or oral surgeon will be best to evaluate this for you. Your peace of mind will be worth it.
Answered on May 11, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. James Anderson
18 years experience Dentistry
Biopsy: I would recommend having the lump biopsied by an oral surgeon. Then you will know for sure what it is after it is reviewed after its histology is reviewed under a microscope.
Answered on Feb 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Moneil Patel
16 years experience General Practice
Few things: There are several benign lesions that can occur with the tongue. There are benign muscle tumors called Rhabdomyomas as one possibility. I do recomme ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Cancer?: I'd have to know more about you specifically to know for sure. The odds of cancer might be higher if you're older and if you smoke cigarettes or use c ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kyle Shank
12 years experience Dentistry
Possible yet unlikel: Possible, but from your description an based on your age i would say it is more likely not cancerous. More likely a viral growth similar to a wart or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Sweet III
19 years experience Pathology
Your Age: Your age puts you at lower risk. If you are willing to accept the risks of bleeding, infection and pain, then request a biopsy to be certain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month