A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can yeast infection caused sore throat, rash, bumps near vagina?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Martin
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Oral candidiasis: An oral yeast infection can give you a sore throat, but i wouldn't expect the other symptoms. See your doctor to be evaluated.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Yeast infections: Yes on all three accounts.
Answered on Aug 14, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Newman
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sounds like it!: Get some over the counter anti-yeast meds like Monistat and try it. If it doesn't clear up, get a check up with your obgyn to be sure. Good luck.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please see your gyn: U need a workup with cultures , exam and blood work u may have 2 different problems one causing the vulvar soreness and the other causing the fatigue ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Asha Kamnani
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Yeast infections do not cause bumps. They usually are associated with discharge, itching and burning. Some women with prolonged vulvar yeast infection ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Vulvodynia?: Yeast still is possible; some cases are resistant to the standard treatments. Or perhaps you have idiopathic vulvodynia, i.e. vulvar pain without obvi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month