A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my klonopin (clonazepam) wasn't worling, then dr told me stop taking 1 mg klonopin (clonazepam) and take 0.5 mg halcyon. the second day i was sdepressed, body ache, diarrhea?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gebrehana Zebro (formerly Woldegiorgis)
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Not good choice: The medication you are put is very short acting benzodiazepine versus Clonazepam which is long acting . Benzodiazepines should be used with care and caution because they are associated with lots of problem . Addiction is one and withdrawal is the other . What you were experiencing is not typical of benzodiazepine withdrawal . Nevertheless you need to be watchful. Talk to psychiatrist and seek he.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Eric Levin
40 years experience Psychiatry
What is your Dx?: I do not understand why you would be on Effexor (venlafaxine) xr and fluoxetine together. This may be the reason why the Klonopin was not working. I suggest that you review your diagnosis with your dr. If you are not seeing a psychiatrist then obtain a referral to see one. Perhaps psychological testing by a psychologist may help when discerning a diagnosis is a problem or a second opinion by another psychiatris.
Answered on Jun 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Klonopin, Effexor (venlafaxine): Klonopin (clonazepam) is a medication for Anxiety Effexor is a medication for depression and anxiety Klonopin (clonazepam) can cause sore throat, whic ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
33 years experience Child Psychiatry
So Sorry!!: Eval by an integrative medical doctor indicated. You could contact Great Plains Lab Customer Service staff at 1-800-288-0383 and a representative sho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Gutman
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Well: This is NOT NORMAL Please contact your Dr., it is unlikely related to you medications. Please drink a lot of fluids in the meantime


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month