U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cape Coral, FL
A 56-year-old female asked:

i had mri cervical spine w&w/o contrast. impression says: c6-7 protrusion & spondylosis w/mild left neural foraminal compromise & c5-6. pls explain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marius Frasie
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Not too bad: Best thing would be to ask for explanation the physician that ordered it so you do not get conflicting report. Overall actually not too bad.
Dr. Kenneth Reichert
Neurosurgery 35 years experience
Cervical Spine MRI: The findings identify degeneration of the discs in the cervical spine causing compression of two hole in your spine (c5-6, c6-7). If you are having left arm pain, this may be the cause. Otherwise the findings are a normal progression of spinal wear and tear of a 56 yo spine. Please review the findings with the physician who ordered the MRI or a surgeon specializing in spinal surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 48 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
