A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is my boyfriend at risk for catching hpv after oral sex with me if i have it?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Tara Passow
39 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Unfortunately, the hpv virus can be spread even when no visible lesions are present.
Answered on Mar 20, 2012
Dr. Anne Rodriguez
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes, hpv can be transmitted by any route, oral, vaginal or anal.
Answered on Sep 22, 2012
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
HPV: Yes, of course.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
Below, : Below, i've attached a helpful website from the center for disease control about hpv (human papilloma virus) that will answer your questions. To summ ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See answer: The same types of hpv that infect the genital areas can infect the mouth, throat. Only a few studies have looked at how people get oral hpv, and some ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
All things HPV:: No oral spread. The best summary of the HPV virus, in all its forms, is the one on Wikipedia. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_papillomavirus I le ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month