A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to exercise after iv bruise?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Nall
15 years experience Sports Medicine
Yes: Yes.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
43 years experience Dermatology
Worry if severe : If severe you should be evaluated by your physician.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louise Andrew
46 years experience Emergency Medicine
Very dangerous: If you have a recent abdominal injury and someone has told you your spleen is injured in ANY way, you should avoid any activity that could put strain ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Mak Yousefpour
18 years experience Podiatry
Yes: Shooting a shotgun? The kickback I am assuming caused the bruising. You should be okay to exercise. However, if you have pain or discomfort and you bo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Bruises: Bruises may be exercise induced
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month