U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

what causes difference between utra sound edd and other eddd in pregnancy?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Common concern: Many women know the cycle within which they conceived, but there is variation in terms of ovulation, fertilization, conception and implantation. This can easily lead to an ultrasound date that disagrees with the LMP date.
Dr. Karen Jones
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Different EDD: Any way we use to tell what the pregnancy due date is has an element of possible error. The ultrasound measurements are most accurate early for instance at 7-8 weeks when an edd is accurate to 3-4 days. Ultrasounds later such as by 5 months are accurate only to 10 days. Lmp may not actually predict when true conception was. An early ultrasound is most accurate.
Dr. Gerard Reilly
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Babies are different: The edd by ultrasound has a range of error of 5 days to 3 weeks depending on the week of the pregnancy. Earlier in pregnancy, he f irst trimester, hultrasound edd should be within 5-7 days as there are only small differences. In the size of fetuses regardless of the parents genetics. At 20 weeks the variation is 10-12 days and at he end of pregnancy plus or minus 3 weeks as babies have a wide rthe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Has anybody ever used spermicides before and gotten preggers?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, very often: Spermicidal foams, gels, and films when used alone without a condom have a significantly high pregnancy rate. In other words, if 100 women were using a spermicide alone as their only means of contraception, approximately 20 would be pregnant in one year.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can I get pregnant if I am on top?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Absolutely: Sperm can definitely swim upstream.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What's a good way to cope with the stresses of pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Friends/family: Identify those people who will suuport you, then don't be afraid to ask them for help if you need to.
A 35-year-old female asked:

Why can't I get pregnant after the depo?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PAUL EUN
Dr. PAUL EUNanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
In time: Your body has to clear the drug before your regular periods resume. Once this happens, you should be able to get pregnant unless there are some other issues preventing this from happening. So please see your gynecologist if you have been trying for a while without success.
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Dr. Kamel Sadek commented
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Plus, if you have been trying to get pregnant for a year or more, your partner should be tested first if he has not fathered a child yet.
Aug 15, 2012
A 22-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to take benadrill while pregnaunt?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Yes: Fda classify the drug as class b. Medications in this category can be used safely. Avoid to use it in big doses, specially in third trimester.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
