A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is maxi peel good for peeling? 2013

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Berman
40 years experience Dermatology
Yes, it is useful: It's a good light chemical peel with glycolic acid which will help exfoliate the stratum corneum. It will hel get rid of clogged pores and have some facial rejuvenation effects.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neri Holzer
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No peel/acid: Rosacea can be treated with topical medications and even laser or light treatments. I would strongly recommend against chemical peels as they will p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
44 years experience Dermatology
Depends...: ...On the type of peel. They range from very mild, for a "freshening" effect, to very strong, for removal of age spots and shallow wrinkles, to phenol ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
35 years experience Pediatrics
Frosting: The answer is Yes and No. The frosting generally occurs with the deeper peels, not usually with GA or LA peels. The area that frosts is usually the ar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anifat Balogun
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Ideal chemical: There are many formulations of chemical peels available to address different skin types and conditions. To be able to recommend the best chemical peel ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month