A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is weight gainers safe in fatty liver?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin BLACK
59 years experience Hepatology
Thanks for asking!: May not cause serious worsening of liver function but will not revers fatty liver.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Pregnancy: Any time you are concerned about pregnancy you MUST see a Gynecologist. Please don't delay - you will be well cared for.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
More than one issue: In play: non-alcoholic steatohepatitis is a growing problem along with increasing weight of people. It is important to keep the weight under check fo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Intraabdominal weight gain is a precursor for the muscle between the esophagus and stomach to malfunction. Medications can also cause similar symptoms ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month