A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can taro clobetasol be used to treat a penis condition?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
May be, depending...: Yes, you may use it for intractable itchy skin lesions like psoriasis, eczema, etc. but lightly as instructed after being ineffective from using other steroid drugs like hydrocortisone. More on drug use and side effects? Go to article in http://formefirst.com/NewDrugUse.html. Note: Stop its use at any event not working as expected, and see doctor.
Answered on Jun 16, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
No: Do you have psoriasis? Fungus? Other skin/nail disorder?
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Miller
35 years experience Wound care
Simple Care: Sunburn is response of the tissues to injury from solar radiation. It is simply inflammation which means increase blood flow to the area to promote he ... Read More
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probably: Clobestasol in a very potent steroid but in your situation, using it for a few days would not likely cause much side effects even though it is unlikel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Bothering you?: Such skin change is not curable but manageable if symptomatic. Nonetheless, without a detailed history about its onset, duration, degree, progress, ev ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month