U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Salt Lake City, UT
A 33-year-old female asked:

amoxicillin for bronchitis/sinus infctn have what seems to be clogged tear duct. will that anitibiotic help clear or do i need medicated eye drops?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Peltan
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
It might: But will likely need eye drops.First, you need a proper evaluation by a specialist eye md.
Dr. Olivia Liao
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
See below: Clogged tear ducts may or may not be related to a bacterial infection. Antibiotics like Amoxicillin will only help bacterial infections. More likely your bronchiitis/sinusitis and clogged tear ducts are viral. An ophthalmology exam would determine whether prescription eyedrops are necessary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I take antibiotics or over-the-counter anti-diarrheal drug for ane. Coli infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is it worse to take antibiotics while pregnant or to have a bacterial infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Safe antibiotics: Most of the time obstetrician give medications that are safe. Certain infection at different stage of pregnancy can cross placental barrier. Do not take any medication with out consulting your md.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 13, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
