A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been diagnosed with a hairline talus fracture and put in cast. a second doc said it may just be soft tissue injury. do i have to stay in cast?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Daniel Solomon
27 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Best immobilization: Talus fractures can be tricky. Most orthopedic surgeons are conservative. You might be able to switch to a cam boot and be non or partial weight- bearing.
Answered on Sep 8, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Howard Fox
42 years experience Podiatry
An MRI would show if: There is any soft tissue injury instead of a fracture. Some fractures of the talus require surgery because the blood supply to the talus is fragile. If you're getting conflicting diagnoses from 2 different doctors, it's time for a 3rd opinion. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 23, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Oliver Wang
10 years experience Podiatry
Depends: On how long you have been nonweightbearing. Fractures take 8 weeks to heal. You may transition to a fracture boot as long as you have less pain and swelling. But no weight for at least 6 weeks after injury as long as you dont have pain.
Answered on Feb 9, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Michalski
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Talus fracture: Swelling is likely coming from soft tissue injury that occurred at time of initial fracture. Check with your orthopedic surgeon. Consider further MRI ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
25 years experience Pediatrics
Ligaments: As long as the finger is moving without pain and with close to full range of motion, the snapping you are hearing is likely from the ligaments rather ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
52 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Avasular necrosis: Sclerosis in bone on ct or xray can mean one of two things when related to trauma, either repair bone or bone that is not vascularized or avascular ne ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffery VanYperen
12 years experience Podiatry
Proper Treatment: Casting a 5th metatarsal fracture is the best conservative treatment option. Another option would be a removable cam walker (boot), but it is not as ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month