U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Williamston, MI
A 45-year-old female asked:

Can a lipoma in your back cause pain that also feels like a fullness in your abdomen on the left under rib cage

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
Would be: This would be very unusual.
Dr. Andres Sarraga
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Unlikely: Lipoma's are usually subcutaneous or in some cases intramuscular. However it would be very unlikely that an isolated lipoma on your back would be causing you these other symptoms. It's best to check it out with your primary.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
