A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have had many edg's. One pepic ulcer that is now healed. Each one has had gastritis in the atrum. Stenosis in ge juction. Can this causechronicnause?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Frank Pancotto
45 years experience in Gastroenterology
Yes: You need to be on ppi rx daily.
Answered on Sep 6, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience in Gastroenterology
Depends: it depends on many factors, most importantly what was causing the gastritis or ulcer in the first place. It also depends on medications, the presence ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Not if not symptomat: Gastritis is an acute condition mostly even though it can be chronic as well.But Ulcer is a chronic condition. if either of the condition is not acute ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
Dexlansoprazole 60: May, there is about 55 better result with 60 at 4 weeks the nwith 30 dose . By 8 weeks are similar. . Did they check for h pylori at the time of EGD? ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kent
11 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
It should. If the: H pylori infection is treated effectively, then the ulcers and then the gastritis should heal, especially in a young, healthy individual. Gastritis ma ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month