A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

diagnosed with avnrt (among other abnormalities) doc prescribed tambocor (flecainide). other non-pill options available? he doesn't want to ablate

4 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Pearson-Martinez
19 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Usually meds: Avnrt will usually require medical treatment, if not ablation, though other options compared to tambocor (flecainide) would include beta blockers, calcium channel blockers or digoxin. Lifestyle changes may help--avoiding smoking, drug or alcohol abuse, avoiding caffeine & other stimulants, minimizing stress & anxiety, getting enough sleep, using relaxation or meditation techniques...These may all help.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
No : There are no effective options except medication or ablation. The only other option is to accept paroxysms of svt. Tambocor (flecainide) is highly effective, but sometimes, just a beta blocker alone (like atenolol or metoprolol) is all you need. Have you tried that yet?
Answered on Sep 8, 2013
Dr. Volkan Tuzcu
30 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Avnrt: best to ask your doc why he did not recommend ablation. Especially with cryoablation, ablation of AVNRT is very safe and very successful, we rarely use meds. However, you may have some other specific situation why your doc does not want you to have ablation. If you want you can consult me if you need more specific recommendations based on your situation. heathtap.com/volkantuzcu
Answered on Jul 11, 2015
Dr. Miguel Salazar
16 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Seek a second op: There are risks associated with an ablation. The main risk is damaging the Av node which leads to a pacemaker implantation. However, this complication is rare under experienced hands. I favor ablation and so do the guidelines. Get a second opinion because you are too young to take tambocor (flecainide) for the rest of your life.
Answered on Sep 27, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Flecainide: We don't know enough about you out here to make a judgment. Without knowing more about you, why you're on flecainide and lots of other factors, about ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Varies: There is no right or wrong answer and the policy varies among cardiologists. It's best to follow the instructions of your EP cardiologist.
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. Warren Foster
19 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Check with doctor: This is an important question to ask the electrophysiologist performing your procedure, as each expert has their own style. Some may not want to stop ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. Raghuraman Vidhun
13 years experience Cardiology
Ask your specialist: This would be a good question to ask your specialist doing this procedure. Best wishes. Lot of docs will stop the medicine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month