U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pikeville, KY
A male asked:

Choroidal melanoma (1994). no issues since treatment til now. u/s shows 2 spots liver (8.2cm/2.1cm), waiting on mri. if cancer would this likely be considered metastasized from original cancer?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gebrehana Zebro (formerly Woldegiorgis)
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Yes: If a tumor is found distant to its original site , it is called 'metastasized '.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Maybe: Late metastases to the liver from choroidal melanoma are well-known -- hence the phrase known to all medical students, "beware the patient with a glass eye and an enlarged liver." nineteen years would surprise me. A case of a seven year interval was published. It's time simply to find out what the masses are -- perhaps a fine needle aspiration would settle it quickly for you.
Dr. Amy Deeken
Pathology 20 years experience
It depends...: If the lesion is suspicious for malignancy by mri, your doctor most likely will schedule a biopsy. The pathologist who reads the biopsy will decide the cell type that is there. If the cell type is melanoma, then it will be considered a metastasis. Many other different cell types can be seen in liver biopsies. If it is a new cell type (carcinoma, lymphoma, or sarcoma), it would be a new cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 14, 2020

Disclaimer:
