U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

can you take allegra and claritin (loratadine) in the same day?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Yes: Mix and match is ok

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I take Claritin (loratadine) and allegra on the same day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Yes, but use caution: What are you taking them for is most important. Oral antihistamines can cause drowsiness although Allegra (fexofenadine) does not cross the blood brain barrier. The best treatment is to see an allergist for specific treatment. Also, choose whichever antihistamine works best and you can use this twice daily instead of one of each.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 2, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
