A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

I have 1.7cm size dermoid cyst should I remove it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susanne Gee
25 years experience in Dermatology
It's up to you: Size is not a determining factor in epidermoid cyst removals. The location on the body, if the cyst bothers you, if it is intact or ruptured are more important factors in your decision. Epi cysts are benign and do not develop into malignancies. If it doesn't bother you, you can ignore it. You may want to be certain it's a cyst, however.
Answered on Sep 6, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gray
13 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
1-2%: It is rare for a mature cystic teratoma (dermoid cyst) to become cancer but there is a 1-2% risk associated.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Mature teratoma: It does not require removal at this size, although dermoids will need to be removed at sometime in the future. It is a benign tumor that can grow quit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Asha Kamnani
42 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Increased: Once you have a dermoid cyst in one ovary, you are at increased risk to get another dermoid cyst. You do not need to get your ovary removed for a derm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It is possible: It is possible but unlikely since dermoid cysts tend to be unilateral. However, why not get check out by your GYN MD to find the cause of the pain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month