A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will metronidazole antibiotics clear acne?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
18 years experience Dermatology
Not ideal: Metronidazole orally is not an ideal or preferred treatment for acne. It may offer some benefit for inflammatory papules but there are better choices. See your dermatologist to design the best plan for your acne and skin type.
Answered on Sep 20, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Melaragno
44 years experience Pediatrics
Should be ok: Can't think of any reason why not. Everything in moderation
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Collins
40 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: There is metronidazole gel or cream which you can get from your doctor to treat this. Ground up pills would probably not work. Good luck!
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Could be. : Many antibiotics have proved useful in treating acne, including keflex. It's up to you and your doctor to decide which treatment is best in your case.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Patience, Patience : Acne is a common skin condition with variable degrees of expression. You don't mention your age. You say you have used Accutane for a year. That is us ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month