U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 44-year-old female asked:

Stung between thumb and fore finger. swelling is excessive. running nearly to elbow. cannot move wrist or any fingers. how long before dangerous bee?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicki Martin
35 years experience
Suggest see MD now: I suggest you seek medical attention right away. This does not sound like only a simple bee sting reaction
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 24 years experience
See doc: It sounds like your reaction is bad. If you feel like it is spreading, don't delay, go to an urgent care or er. Er would be preferred if you have troubles breathing, facial swelling, troubles swallowing or if your hand/arm swelling is still spreading.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
