A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

lost a lot of weight, have excess skin on my stomach and i want to get it surgically removed, would it be safe? as i have uncontrolled graves' disease

3 doctor answers
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
No: Not while your thyroid level is high. However, it's controllable and treatable with radioiodine or antithyroid drugs. Make sure it's controlled before any elective surgery.
Answered on Sep 4, 2013
Dr. Christine Darwin
40 years experience Endocrinology
It is not safe: It is not safe to undergo any surgery with uncontrolled graves disease.Please consult your endocrinologist.
Answered on Mar 14, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Alan Mindlin
49 years experience Ophthalmology
No: You could experience devastating general anaethesia problems.Or worse.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Bark
48 years experience Dermatology
Tumy tuck: You should see a dermatologist and let s/he/him evaluate this.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
Wait: In my opinion, you should wait until your thyroid condition is stabilized until you have any cosmetic surgery.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
Surprising: It is surprising that at your young age the skin would not retract due to the elasticity that is usually present at a young age. Since this has not ha ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Dennis Dass
13 years experience Plastic Surgery
Abdominoplasty : Abdominoplasty (tummy tuck) is designed to remove the excess skin around the abdomen, remove stretch marks, and tighten the abdominal muscles. The in ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month