U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 44-year-old female asked:

What is a nodular density in breast, 5 year post lumpectomy and radiation & tamoxifen. told not to worry, but they are requesting mri. had u/s clear.

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Farrokh Sadr
Specializes in Thoracic Surgery
See your doc: Oncologist need to see you and with pet scan or other tests check you for : recurrence, scar and others.
Dr. Tina Stein
Radiology 47 years experience
MRI probably needed: There are many causes of nodular densities which are benign (not cancer). At 5 years after lumpectomy there is ~5% chance of recurrence and an increased risk of a new site. An MRI can often tell if a nodule is suspicious and needs to be biopsied. Also, can tell with nearly 100% certainty when a nodule is benign.
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
Get the MRI: A new nodular density in the breast needs to be worked up in every woman, but especially given the history. Clear u/s is good news, but MRI is a great way to work up new findings on mammogram. Please get the MRI and follow up with your medical team.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
