U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 25-year-old female asked:

Will flying on a plane make sacroilliac fracture worse and tro hip bursitis?also suffer from dvt will this make it worse if i fly?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Lin
Vascular Surgery 29 years experience
DVT makes it worse: Prolonged period of flight can increase your risk of DVT recurrence. There are no medical reasons which would preclude you from flying. You should take the following precautions while flying, which include: 1) be sure you're well hydrated with liquid intake, 2) avoid crossing your legs while sitting, 3) wear compression stocking 20-30mm hg pressure gradient, and 4) avoid alcohol while flying.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 25-year-old female asked:

Will flying on a plane hurt sacroilliac fracture and tro hip bursitis? Also suffer DVT will this effect flying with fracture what can I do to ease it?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
Maybe: First get clearance from your doctor. Ask airline for help getting on plane with wheelchair. Fly first class for more leg room. Take appropriate cushions/pillows for comfort. Take your anticoagulation treatment for the dvt, and wear at least 20-30 mm hg thigh length compression hose. Take your analgesic med prior flying.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 25-year-old female asked:

Will flying on a plane hurt sacroilliac fracture and tro hip bursitis? Also suffer with DVT will flying make it worse and what can I do to help easeit

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Yes: For sacroiliac fracture, depends on the completeness of healing. For bursitis, the travel probably exacerbates rather than causes it. Therefore, preventative treatment of the bursitis would likely solve that problem. With respect to dvt, support hose and getting up and walking up and down the aisles every 30 minutes would help. Medication should also be explored to reduce the risk.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 25-year-old female asked:

Will flyin on a plane hurt my sacroilliac fracture tro hip bursitis and i also suffer dvt?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
DVT : Is a huge concern when flying because of prolonged sitting and lack of leg muscle action. Discus with your doctor what you should do about these concerns.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 25-year-old female asked:

Will flying on a plane make trochanteric hip bursitis worse? Also have a healed sacroilliac fracture recently healed and risk of DVT when i fly

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Lipton
Holistic Medicine 30 years experience
Bursitis: Bursitis can be affected by atmospheric pressure and plane rides do change the cabin pressure.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 15, 2014

Disclaimer:
