U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Thailand
A 24-year-old female asked:

I'm pregnant 4 weeks. before pregnant blood test toxoplasma igg+ >2000iu/ml(reference range<1.6), igm weakly positive>0.6. is it safe for my baby?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Likely protected: In acute infection, igm is initially elevated alone, and then igg is positive within a couple of weeks. Igg remains positive for your lifetime, but igm can persist for months to years. I would say that this new pregnancy is protected, but given the outcome of your prior pregnancy, you must discuss this in consult with a high-risk OB to confirm what I am saying!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Thailand
A 24-year-old female asked:

I'm pregnant 4 weeks. My blood test toxoplasma igg+ >2000iu/ml(reference range<1.6), IgM weakly positive>0.6. Is it safe for my baby? Help me..!

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
IgG means old infxn: Igg is a measure of prior infection - so the elevated igg levels are to be expected. As long as the igm is negative (which indicates current/active infection), you have cleared the infection from 2 months ago. Your igg levels will always be elevated going forward. Make sure you ask your physician to clarify the labs - they know you the best.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
