A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Appendix removed 5day ago. Right side get some sharp pain if i lay on that side. Comes and goes. Why might this be?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krinick
41 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Appendix: You are probably ok bit the surgeon needs to be told. Always look for signs of infection. Fever chills sweats.
Answered on Apr 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Kwon
23 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
Probably: If you are not having fever or chills and the incisions have no drainage or redness, then it's probably normal.
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience in Internal Medicine
Need an exam: Any unusual abdominal pain, particulary if severe or recurrent, needs to be evaluated. While it may turn out to be nothing serious, pain is the bodie ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: Other causes of lower right abdominal pains include adhesions from previous surgery, right sided diverticulitis of the colon, inflammatory bowel disea ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neel Karne
17 years experience in General Surgery
Multiple: Since you have had multiple surgeries it could be a variety of things. If the pain in intermittent and sometimes related to food it could be abdomina ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month