A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to feel to pass out a day after you hit your head?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
No: You may have a post concussion syndrome, see your dr. Best wishes.
Answered on Sep 6, 2013
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Seek care now.: You can have a concussion with or without loss of consciousness. Possible symptoms include: headache/ pressure of head, inability to recall what happened, dizziness, decreased coordination, ringing in the ears, confusion, slurred speech, nausea or vomiting & extreme fatigue. If you believe you have a concussion please seek medical care. Seek emergency care for loss of consciousness, on-going >.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Provided original answer
confusion, seizures, new onset of unequal pupils, recurrent vomiting, change in level of consciousness, loss of balance or difficulty walking. Please seek prompt medical assessment. Take care.
Sep 6, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dia Arpon
Dr. Dia Arpon answered
25 years experience Psychiatry
It's possible : It depends. Sometime you can have lasting memory problems for months after a concussion or headaches frequently
A 4-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Talk to peds: Call and talk to pediatrician or the nurse to know what is going on.But if he is acting and playing normqlly with no vomiting and no vision changes he ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
No: The two events may be totally unrelated or could be potentially significant. Head aches are common but passing out is not. I assume you were evaluated ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes : You had head injury, that will cause your head to hearts.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month