A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my nose is swollen after 1 year rhinoplasty, how to reduce swelling?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Jeremy White
15 years experience Plastic Surgery
See plastic surgeon: Most of the swelling is down by a year. This might be an anatomic issue that needs more surgery or scar tissue that can be addressed with a steroid injection. See your plastic surgeon.
Answered on Sep 2, 2013
Dr. Ralph Rosato
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
This is unusual: Your swelling should be resolved by one year. I would return to your surgeon and ask them for advice.
Answered on Oct 15, 2017
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
See your surgeon: Stay healthy and hydrated, avoid smoking, and see your surgeon if you are still experiencing swelling. They can check for a cause or sometimes use medications to help resolve things.
Answered on Sep 11, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Barry Cohen
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
See your doc: Steroid injections may help.
Answered on Sep 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Sounds unusual: But the best person to ask is your surgeon. This is not at all normal and should be evaluated.
A female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Zygoma swelling: An oral surgeon would be qualified to evaluate and advise you. He/she would review the case with the radiologist to see if any other imaging modalitie ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
?: Have you tried pseudoephedrine? You can get it by itself, but it's even better if you get Claritin-D or Zyrtec-D (the "D" indicates pseudoephedrine is ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anthony Fritz
32 years experience Internal Medicine
See your ENT: Your symptoms are possibly related to the structural changes that occurred from the surgery that may be allowing more access of allergens into the sin ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month