A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is there a limit to how oral cortisone is prescribed for sciatica?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Adam Hebb
Dr. Adam Hebb answered
20 years experience Neurosurgery
About 1 week.: Steroid medication can have significant side effects, especially if taken over an extended period. I typically prescribe a tapering dose of Methylprednisolone over a one week period for sciatica.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Soren Singel
28 years experience Neurosurgery
Medrol (methylprednisolone) dose pack: Usually a quick taper such as Medrol (methylprednisolone) dose pack. If symptoms persist have micro-discectomy done.
Answered on Jun 27, 2014
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience Pain Management
No: However conventional wisdom is that if you haven't gotten enough relief with one Medrol (methylprednisolone) dose pack, unlikely its better to give more. In fact new research is showing that your risk of fracture increases almost 400% after one oral dosepack of steroids. You are better off getting an epidural steroid injection instead. Risk still exists but way less compared to oral steroids.
Answered on Jul 6, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
You can: you can take ibuprofen instead if it works for you. there is no problem there. it is actually safer to control your pain with non narcotics, if possib ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Watson
37 years experience Pain Management
Sacro-iliac joint: New "sciatica" opposite from herniation can be extension of herniation, neurogenic inflammation of the lowest lumbar discs, a piriformis syndrome or a ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Marlin
48 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes / see below: Yes, the local with the steroids probably wore off. The steroids take longer to work.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chan Hwang
26 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
It depends...: ...On the cause. There are many causes of sciatica. See a doctor who specializes in musculoskeletal disorders to determine the cause of your sciatica ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month