A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

How long does fever associated with acute HIV last?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Variable: Many people have no symptoms in the acute phase, those who get some, have a flu like illness that may last a few days to a few months. See this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/hiv-aids/ds00005/dsection=symptoms.
Answered on Feb 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Unclear question: Acute phase may last a few weeks like a flu. With aids, fever is usually due to other infections that aids exposes the patient to. See this site for m ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Grant Lynde
27 years experience in Anesthesiology
If : If you practiced safe sex and if you are certain the condom didn't break, it's unlikely you contracted hiv. Lack of ejaculation does not mean you are ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Acute HIV infection: Fever alone almost never is due to ARS; it only occurs along with other symptoms like sore throat, enlarged lymph nodes, and sometimes skin rash. ARS ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Kam
Dr. David Kam answered
35 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
STD: Other sexually transmitted disease such as Gonorrhea can cause fever and sore throat. See your primary care doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month