U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A member asked:

how long after possible ingestion of a sharp object that caused internal bleeding would you see symptoms? what would they be?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Pain, bleeding: If the object poked or cut you, it would hurt. Where the pain is felt can vary according to where the object lodged. Esophagus -> chest pain, colon -> lower abdominal pain. Also, if there was bleeding, you might cough or vomit it up, digest it, or it could be mixed with stool. Many times such objects are metal and show up on x-rays. We can usually fish them out with a scope but sometimes surgery!
Dr. Thomas Wright
Phlebology 29 years experience
Consult a doctor: If you have swallowed a sharp object it could cause bleeding anywhere along your GI tract, from mouth to anus. This is a potentially serious event that should be evaluated and monitored properly.I would either consult your personal physician immediately or present yourself to an emergency room or both. Please seek proper medical attention. This is not the place.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Should I be conscious of my baby's fat intake?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Yes: You should pay attention to her fat intake after weaning, when there is really no need for milk in the diet of any mammal. Current evidence suggests that americans too often choose foods high in fat and cholesterol that leads to increased risk of heart disease. Encourage high quantities of fruits and vegetables, use only skim milk, and consider meatless, eggless meals several times a week.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned if I have post-partum bleeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Linda Bernstein
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: After a delivery, either c-section or vaginal birth, it is normal to bleed for up to 6 weeks. Your bleeding can also go back and forth between heavy and light and you may have different sized blood clots . If you feel like you are bleeding excessively call your doctor.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to experience prolonged bleeding after cvs?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: A cvs does carry a risk of miscarriage so if your bleeding is very heavy or lasting for more than a few days you should see your doctor.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can you please define implantation bleeding?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Placenta implant: When the placenta implants into the inside lining of the uterus it's like a plant growing roots. Maternal blood can leak out during this process and scare women that they may be having a miscarriage. 1st trimester bleeding occurs commonly in 25% of pregnancies, but only results in miscarriage in about half of theses cases. A visit to your OB and a pelvic sonogram is the evaluation needed.
A 22-year-old female asked:

I'm bleeding in my 7th week of pregnancy should I be worried?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Yes: Vaginal bleeding during the first trimester of pregnancy can be a sign of threatened abortion. It can be more serious if you are having abdominal/pelvic pain. Call your OB on call or if you do not have one, go to an emergency room for an ultrasound.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
