A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am currently having a prolonged period. if i start my new pack of birth control will it end the bleeding?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, it should help: When you restart the next pill pack, it can help in shortening the current menstrual flow. This is a good plan moving forward, but i always encourage women to take a pregnancy test and check with your doctor and see if they would like you seen!
Answered on Mar 2, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paula Hillard
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need backup: After missing more than 1 pill, and especially missing at the beginning of a pack, you shouldn't rely on the pill for birth control for at least 7 day ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Ask your OBGYN: If you want to be certain, you need to see your OBGYN for an exam but if there is not other unusual sign/symptom - it could be a bit of blood related ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Pills Mix Up &Period: It is probably you starting your pill pack early.You started your period now,so start a new 28 dose pack now and you will getyour eriod after 28 days
1
1 comment
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Continue: If you forget to take your pill then you will trigger bleeding. You should continue taking them one per day and use condoms for the next two weeks. Co ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month