A 67-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

164lb male 64 w/robotic prostatectomy day surgery was given 120mg lovenox (enoxaparin) inj 8hrs after surgery. pt died in 3 days. was 120mg a possible overdose?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Boris Aronzon
24 years experience Anesthesiology
Legal: You need somebody to know all the details. Ask patient's doctor or seek legal consult.
Answered on Sep 2, 2013
Dr. Randy Stevens
24 years experience General Surgery
Mg/kg bid: I am sorry for your loss. Dosage of Lovenox (enoxaparin) can vary depending on indication and renal function. To treat clot found in a cancer patient may have ordered 1 mg/kg. Patients with cancer are at increased risk for blood clot. Stress of surgery also can increase risk for myocardial infarction. Your doctors may have found a clot in the leg they were treating and pulmonary embolism is possible.
Answered on Jun 27, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Thomas Wright
29 years experience Phlebology
They are many factor weight / indications / renal function just to name a few as Dr Stevens pointed out it. It is very difficult probably not wise to say what dose might be best without a great deal more information.
Sep 1, 2013
Dr. Gregg Nishi
22 years experience Bariatrics
Lovenox (enoxaparin) overdose: Well, following an abdominal operation, the recommended dose of Lovenox (enoxaparin) is 40mg once a day. A higher dose is used for treatment of an existing blood clot and that dose is 1mg/kg. So a dose of 120mg would be for someone weighing 120kg or 264lbs. And that is only if the patient was being treated for an existing blood clot.
Answered on Jun 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
31 years experience General Surgery
Too complex: Dose of Lovenox (enoxaparin) depends on the reason for administering the drug, and is sometimes dosed based on weight.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marlis Gonzalez fernandez
13 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Fairly common: Low molecular weight Heparin (lovenox) and other anticoagulants are used to prevent the development of blood clots in the legs after surgery (deep vei ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Jared Remington
17 years experience Internal Medicine
You : You need to discuss this with your surgeon. Your doctor should know why you are on Plavix and the risks of not taking Lovenox (enoxaparin) for your s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sue Ferranti
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends....: Lovenox (enoxaparin) is a blood thinner and bleeding is a potential side-effect. If you were receiving Lovenox (enoxaparin) in a dose to prevent clots ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month