U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 52-year-old female asked:

redness and discharge from sural nerve biopsy site.. should i go to hospital? several infections have become serious in hours before.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Wound drainage: If there is redness and discharge that is getting worse, you should go to the hospital unless your doc directs you otherwise. Some redness and some drainage would be expected as there was a wound made, but if you see milk like fluid common out or the redness/discharge worsening, don't sit around.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Call your surgeon: It looks like post surgical complication. Usually the operating surgeon will be able to guide you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
