U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 38-year-old male asked:

does having vitiligo increase my chances of getting another autoimmune disease? i have intense bodily itching.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jared Adams
General Practice 11 years experience
Autoimmune links: Your vitiligo may or may not be related to an underlying autoimmune condition. Vitiligo has been associated with hyperthyroidism, adrenocortical insufficiency, alopecia areata (patches of baldness), and pernicious anemia (low red blood cells). Your doctor can help and may also refer you to an ophthalmologist to check there is no inflammation in the eye. Remember to wear sunscreen.
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
See below: Vitligo doesn't necessary cause itching and you may need to see doctor to evaulate this as medications and liver problems can cause this symptom. However; vitiligo is associated with having other autoimmune diseases, but it does not absolutely mean that you will have another one.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
