U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

are same day tooth extraction and implant placement done in the u.s.?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Yusuf Erskine
Holistic Medicine 32 years experience
Should not be: Generally, they should not be, the jaw needs to heal thoroughly before the implant can be placed.
Dr. Gary Lederman
Dentistry 40 years experience
Absolutely: The main factor in immediate placement has to, do with adequate initial stability. If the implant has excellent stability, it will be successfull. If theists cannot fully support the implant, it's placement should be delayed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent gluteal and hip pain if I sit all day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
