A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have canker sores and trauma area on my tongue from teeth or dentist caused white sore bumps, for a day or two.i have had two years of formication and weird bumps. whatshould i do?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
Canker sores: May respond to supplemental lysine. See your doc.
Answered on Aug 29, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
It sounds like it's : Best to see a local dentist who can see exactly what you are describing and how best to resolve any concerns. We can't diagnose or suggest treatment without actually examining you at the very least.
Answered on Apr 24, 2014
Dr. Peter Karsant
38 years experience Dentistry
Sores: Not sure what you are asking. I would suggest that you start with a complete work up by an ENT specialist. Some of your meds may cause dry mouth leading to some of your symptoms. Please consult with your md.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Sherly Alex
17 years experience Dentistry
Canker sores: Canker sores, also known as mouth ulcers or mouth blisters, usually heal on its own in about a week or two. If the sores continue to persist, or are large or painful, visit a dentist or ENT doctor. Depending on the nature and severity of the sore, your doctor may prescribe antimicrobial mouth rinses, corticosteroid ointments, or a prescription to reduce the pain and irritation.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Yash
45 years experience Dentistry
Not canker sore: There are numerous types of “bumps” in the mouth. The bump could be an infection draining from tooth(fistula) but you were unable to see pus. The whit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
There is not: a question here. Please resubmit with a question.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Hand foot and mouth: You could always contact one of the Healthtap physicians and send a picture, but if you have seen a provider and have been diagnosed with hand foot an ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Kim
Dr. John Kim answered
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Hsv1 vs cold sore: Possibly hsv1 vs cold sores may need topical acyclovir if hsv1


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month