A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you get withdrawal from clindamycin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
No: Clindamycin does not have withdrawal symptoms.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
None: There are no symptoms of Clindamycin withdrawal.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
Should not be more: than 48 hours before all the Clindamycin activity in your body has dissipated/metabolized completely. I do not think it even takes that long in healt ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Crabb
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Test needed: Vaginal discharge and irritation can be caused by several different microbes that each require a specific drug. If there are no free clinics in your ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Drug ingestion: The medication should have been tossed three years go, but better the prescription should have taken to completio. Fortunately, one pill shouldnt affe ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month