A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to take azithromycin and doxycyclin at the same time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
19 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: If it is indicated.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
37 years experience Addiction Medicine
If needed: there are no drug - drug interaction between these meds.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
Overkill??: The cdc recommended treatment for proven or suspected gonorrhea or chlamydia causing a) urethritis is either single dose of Azithromycin 1000mg or Dox ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Either, not both.: Either option is fine, however only Azithromycin is safe during pregnancy. Both antibiotics are not needed, when either works fine. Make sure your sex ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Atypical, but safe: This is an unusual choice of drugs for this purpose. Normal preventive treatment would be a shot of ceftriaxone 250 mg or cefixime 400 mg by mouth; pl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month