A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

sharp stabbing pains in upper leg dvt ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Leg pain: Sharp stabbing pains are not specific for any etiology. If you are concerned about dvt, get checked out by your dr.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Possible: But not typical. Swelling, fullness, pressure , constant are adjectives and signs more usual.
Answered on Sep 25, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probable hernia.: Either femoral / obturator hernia. See MD for MRI of area
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Diagnosis of: pulmonary embolism might require special blood tests and imaging tests. Whether these tests are applicable to your case depends on a whole lot of fac ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leonard Stein
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Seek PMD consult: Thigh would not necessarily show swelling/. Phlebitis would have deep pain in the thigh, and it would be warmer than the other thigh. Risk factors inc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month